Affiliated Faculty

GWS/DEWGS Affiliated Faculty

Affiliated Faculty are designated with an ” * “ if they are members of the Graduate Group that oversees the Designated Emphasis in Women, Gender and Sexuality — DEWGS.

African American Studies

Brandi Wilkins Catanese

Nikki Jones

Tianna Paschel

Leigh Raiford

Darieck B. Scott

Stephen Small

Ula Y. Taylor *

Ancient Greek and Roman Studies

Mario Teló

Anthropology

Sabrina C. Argawal

Lawrence Cohen *

Mariane C. Ferme *

Cori Hayden

Seth Holmes

Rosemary Joyce *

Donald S. Moore - Emeritx

Karen Nakamura

Aihwa Ong - Emeritx

Stefania Pandolfo

Nancy Scheper-Hughes – Emeritx

Laurie Wilkie *

Architecture

C. Greig Crysler

Art Practice

Katherine Sherwood – Emeritx

Anne Walsh *

Classics

Mark Griffith  - Emeritx

Leslie Kurke 

Comparative Literature

Karl Britto 

Judith Butler - Distinguished Professor in the Graduate School

Chana Kronfeld

Leslie Kurke

Michael Lucey 

Francine Masiello - Emeritx

Miryam Sas *

Barbara Spackman - Emeritx

Sophie Volpp 

City and Regional Planning

Teresa Caldeira

Demography

Jennifer Johnson-Hanks 

East Asian Languages

Miryam Sas

Paula Varsano

Sophie Volpp

Education

Patricia Baquedano-López

Lisa Garcia Bedolla

Glynda Hull

Marcia Linn *

Energy and Resources Group

Youjin Chung *

English

Elizabeth Abel 

Nadia Ellis

Catherine Gallagher – Emeritx

Abdul R. JonMohamed - Emeritx

Donna V. Jones 

Victoria Kahn

Grace Lavery

Poulomi Saha *

Susan Schweik - Emeritx

Katherine Snyder 

Hertha D. Sweet Wong - Professor of the Graduate School

Environmental Science, Policy & Management –Society and Environment

Louise Fortmann – Professor of the Graduate School

Carolyn Merchant - Professor of the Graduate School

Sunaura Taylor

Ethnic Studies

Catherine Ceniza Choy 

Keith P. Feldman

Evelyn Nakano Glenn – Professor of the Graduate School

Patricia Penn Hilden – Emeritx

Elaine H. Kim – Professor of the Graduate School

Salar Mameni

Michael Omi - Emeritx

Laura Elisa Perez *

Beth H. Piatote

Juana Maria Rodriguez *

Khatharya Um

Shari Huhndorf

Sau-Ling Cynthia Wong – Emeritx

Film & Media

Natalia Brizuela *

Mary Ann Doane

Miryam Sas *

Kristen Whissel

Linda Williams – Emeritx

French

Karl A. Britto 

William M. Burton

David Hult - Emeritx

Michael Lucey 

Susan Maslan

Thoraya S. Tlatli 

Damon Young *

Geography

Sharad Chari *

Gillian Hart – Emeritx

Jake Kosek

German

Deniz Gokturk

History

Margaret Chowning

Sandra Eder *

Carla Hesse 

Stephanie E. Jones-Rogers

Thomas W. Laqueur - Emeritx

History of Art

Julia Bryan-Wilson

Whitney Davis - Emeritx

Darcy Grimaldo Grigsby 

Italian Studies

Mia Fuller

Barbara Spackman - Emeritx

Journalism

Lydia Chavez - Emeritx

Cynthia Gorney– Emeritx

Law

Kathryn Abrams 

Catherine Albiston *

Sonia Katyal

Kristin Luker – Emeritx

Russell Robinson

Sarah Song

Leti Volpp 

Mechanical Engineering

Alice M. Agogino - Distinguished Professor of the Graduate School

Music

Jocelyne Guilbault

Mary Ann Smart

Near Eastern Studies

Daniel Boyarin - Emeritx

Chana Kronfeld

Political Science

Wendy Brown - Emeritx

Sarah Song

Psychology

Christina Maslach – Professor of the Graduate School

Public Health

Barbara Abrams – Professor of the Graduate School

Brenda Eskenazi - Emeritx

Sylvia Guendelman– Professor of the Graduate School

Denise Herd

Public Policy

Jane Gilbert Mauldon - Emeritx

Rhetoric

Daniel Boyarin - Emeritx

Pheng Cheah

Marianne Constable

Samera Esmeir

Shannon Jackson 

Linda Williams  – Emeritx

School of Social Welfare

Anu Manchikanti Gomez

Paul Sterzing

Sociology

Jennifer Johnson-Hanks

Danya Lagos

G. Cristina Mora

Kristin Luker – Emeritx

Tianna Paschel

Raka Ray *

South & Southeast Asian Studies

Vasudha Dalmia – Emeritx

Penny Edwards

Sylvia Tiwon 

Spanish & Portuguese

Natalia Brizuela *

Emilie C. Bergmann - Emeritx

Francine Masiello - Emeritx

Theatre, Dance & Performance Studies

Brandi Wilkins Cantanese 

Roshanak Kheshti *

SanSan Kwan

Angela Marino

Abigail De Kosnik

Shannon Jackson 

Shannon Steen